Skip to content
Havering Counts — Havering, in numbers.Local help →

Havering, in numbers

Your area

Havering council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.3% to 35%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.3% in Emerson Park to 35% in St Alban's — a gap of 26.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Emerson Park8.3%2903,512
Cranham9.4%4845,149
Hacton10.5%3543,359
Marshalls & Rise Park11%5364,886
Upminster12%6195,165
Hylands & Harrow Lodge12%6375,295
Gooshays12.3%8116,581
Havering-atte-Bower12.7%7545,947
Beam Park13.1%2371,816
Heaton13.2%8556,474
Elm Park13.4%8616,438
Mawneys14.2%7775,487
South Hornchurch14.2%5653,987
St Andrew's17.3%1,0706,202
Rainham & Wennington17.5%8965,117
Harold Wood17.8%1,0065,643
Squirrels Heath18.5%1,1716,313
Rush Green & Crowlands26.5%1,5675,904
St Edward's28.8%1,2924,479
St Alban's35%1,2333,519
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6% to 6.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.6% in Emerson Park to 6.1% in Heaton — a gap of 2.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Emerson Park3.6%3419,535
Squirrels Heath3.6%55715,518
Upminster3.6%48013,348
Cranham3.9%50212,986
Harold Wood4%54913,807
St Alban's4%3498,740
Hacton4%3438,489
Marshalls & Rise Park4.1%53112,954
St Andrew's4.2%61314,652
South Hornchurch4.2%46010,884
Rush Green & Crowlands4.3%68316,023
Elm Park4.4%72716,646
Hylands & Harrow Lodge4.4%60513,759
St Edward's4.4%46010,423
Rainham & Wennington4.4%60113,567
Mawneys4.5%65214,478
Beam Park5.2%2544,883
Havering-atte-Bower5.3%87316,378
Gooshays5.7%1,01017,780
Heaton6.1%1,04517,211
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.8% to 24.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.8% in St Alban's to 24.8% in Emerson Park — a gap of 15.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Alban's9.8%8548,739
Beam Park10.2%4974,881
Rush Green & Crowlands11%1,76316,022
Gooshays12.4%2,20117,779
Heaton12.5%2,15517,209
St Edward's15.2%1,58610,423
South Hornchurch15.8%1,71810,884
Havering-atte-Bower16.9%2,77116,374
Harold Wood17.3%2,39413,807
Rainham & Wennington17.5%2,36813,567
Mawneys18%2,60114,477
Elm Park18%2,99616,647
Squirrels Heath18%2,80015,514
Hylands & Harrow Lodge19.2%2,64213,755
St Andrew's22.3%3,26514,653
Hacton22.3%1,8958,488
Cranham22.9%2,96912,987
Marshalls & Rise Park23.1%2,98612,954
Upminster24.6%3,28013,349
Emerson Park24.8%2,3689,536
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.2% to 24.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 15.2% in Upminster to 24.9% in Heaton — a gap of 9.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Upminster15.2%1,67611,042
Squirrels Heath16%2,01012,567
Cranham16.5%1,74410,559
Harold Wood17.1%1,92711,241
St Alban's18%1,2316,840
Hylands & Harrow Lodge18.3%2,08211,347
Emerson Park18.6%1,4857,997
St Edward's18.7%1,5738,422
Rush Green & Crowlands18.8%2,31712,346
Marshalls & Rise Park18.8%2,01610,736
Hacton19.3%1,3637,048
St Andrew's20%2,45612,261
Mawneys21.4%2,46511,499
Elm Park21.6%2,88313,367
Beam Park21.9%8133,717
South Hornchurch22.5%1,9388,600
Havering-atte-Bower23.2%2,99012,863
Rainham & Wennington23.3%2,52310,811
Gooshays23.9%3,23713,524
Heaton24.9%3,21912,942
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.7% to 36.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 24.7% in Havering-atte-Bower to 36.9% in St Edward's — a gap of 12.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Havering-atte-Bower24.7%3,17112,863
Rainham & Wennington25.3%2,73810,811
South Hornchurch25.7%2,2068,600
Hacton26.1%1,8407,048
Mawneys26.3%3,02211,499
Gooshays26.7%3,60813,524
Heaton27.1%3,50312,942
St Andrew's27.4%3,36412,261
Elm Park27.8%3,71313,367
Hylands & Harrow Lodge28.1%3,18511,347
Cranham29.3%3,09610,559
Marshalls & Rise Park30.2%3,24110,736
Beam Park30.4%1,1313,717
Upminster31.4%3,46811,042
Emerson Park33.3%2,6637,997
Squirrels Heath33.3%4,18812,567
Harold Wood34.1%3,83211,241
St Alban's35.6%2,4326,840
Rush Green & Crowlands35.7%4,41212,346
St Edward's36.9%3,1098,422
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7% to 28.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.7% in Upminster to 28.1% in Heaton — a gap of 17.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Upminster10.7%5545,165
Cranham13.1%6725,149
Squirrels Heath14.1%8886,314
Emerson Park14.3%5033,509
Hacton14.4%4843,358
Marshalls & Rise Park14.6%7124,886
Harold Wood14.6%8265,644
St Andrew's16.3%1,0096,203
Hylands & Harrow Lodge16.3%8635,292
St Edward's18%8064,482
Rush Green & Crowlands18.5%1,0915,905
St Alban's18.9%6653,519
South Hornchurch19%7583,989
Elm Park19.1%1,2316,438
Mawneys19.2%1,0515,486
Havering-atte-Bower20.1%1,1945,946
Rainham & Wennington20.1%1,0295,119
Beam Park24.3%4421,818
Gooshays27.4%1,8046,581
Heaton28.1%1,8216,472
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2% to 37.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2% in Upminster to 37.6% in Heaton — a gap of 35.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Upminster2%1055,165
Emerson Park4.1%1453,512
Marshalls & Rise Park4.4%2144,886
Cranham5%2595,149
Hacton5.9%1973,359
Hylands & Harrow Lodge6.9%3655,295
Squirrels Heath8%5046,313
Harold Wood8.9%5055,643
St Andrew's9.1%5676,202
Rainham & Wennington9.4%4795,117
Mawneys11.7%6435,487
South Hornchurch11.9%4753,987
Elm Park12.6%8086,438
St Alban's13.3%4693,519
St Edward's14.1%6314,479
Rush Green & Crowlands16.8%9935,904
Havering-atte-Bower18%1,0705,947
Beam Park34.4%6241,816
Gooshays35.3%2,3236,581
Heaton37.6%2,4316,474
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Beam ParkCranhamElm ParkEmerson ParkGooshaysHactonHarold WoodHavering-atte-BowerHeatonHylands & Harrow LodgeMarshalls & Rise ParkMawneysRainham & WenningtonRush Green & CrowlandsSt Alban'sSt Andrew'sSt Edward'sSouth HornchurchSquirrels HeathUpminster
20 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.