Skip to content
Havering Counts — Havering, in numbers.Local help →
Havering Counts / St Alban's

St Alban's · Havering

St Alban's: your neighbourhood

St Alban's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 35% here, compared with 16% across Havering (19.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 9.8% here, compared with 17.6% across Havering (7.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.6% here, compared with 29.5% across Havering (6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.8%

21 March 2021 · St Alban's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

854 out of 8,739.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · St Alban's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

349 out of 8,740.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,738

21 March 2021 · St Alban's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,738 out of 8,738.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.6%

21 March 2021 · St Alban's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,432 out of 6,840.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.6%

21 March 2021 · St Alban's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,782 out of 3,519.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.9%

21 March 2021 · St Alban's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

665 out of 3,519.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.7%

21 March 2021 · St Alban's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,099 out of 6,843.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.4%

21 March 2021 · St Alban's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,472 out of 6,843.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · St Alban's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

250 out of 6,843.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · St Alban's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,231 out of 6,840.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · St Alban's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,233 out of 3,519.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.2%

21 March 2021 · St Alban's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

766 out of 6,843.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · St Alban's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

469 out of 3,519.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4%

21 March 2021 · St Alban's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

272 out of 6,843.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Alban's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

883 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 828 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Alban's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 70 mapped crimes in September 2024; 79 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Alban's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247015
October 20245918
November 20246318
December 20245323
January 20255823
February 20255721
March 20255423
April 20257223
May 20257130
June 202511224
July 20257327
August 20258627
September 20258220
October 20257216
November 20256312
December 20257823
January 20266611
February 20265828
March 20267822
April 20267519
May 20266924
June 20269023
July 20267324
August 20267941
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Alban's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime329
drugs101
vehicle crime90
other theft77
public order67
shoplifting57
robbery36
burglary33
theft from the person32
criminal damage arson30
other crime19
possession of weapons8
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Havering →