Skip to content
Havering Counts — Havering, in numbers.Local help →
Havering Counts / Gooshays

Gooshays · Havering

Gooshays: your neighbourhood

Gooshays electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 35% here, compared with 14% across Havering (21.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.4% here, compared with 18.2% across Havering (9.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.4% here, compared with 17.6% across Havering (5.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Gooshays

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,201 out of 17,779.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Gooshays

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,010 out of 17,780.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,780

21 March 2021 · Gooshays

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,780 out of 17,780.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Gooshays

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,608 out of 13,524.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.6%

21 March 2021 · Gooshays

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,117 out of 6,581.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Gooshays

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,804 out of 6,581.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.2%

21 March 2021 · Gooshays

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,894 out of 13,519.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.1%

21 March 2021 · Gooshays

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,984 out of 13,519.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Gooshays

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

732 out of 13,519.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Gooshays

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,237 out of 13,524.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Gooshays

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

811 out of 6,581.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Gooshays

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,014 out of 13,519.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

35%

21 March 2021 · Gooshays

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,323 out of 6,581.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Gooshays

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

641 out of 13,519.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Gooshays ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,186 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,210 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Gooshays ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 111 mapped crimes in September 2024; 85 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Gooshays
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411140
October 202410731
November 202412120
December 20249222
January 202510222
February 20257715
March 20259621
April 20258622
May 20257728
June 202512838
July 202511141
August 202510233
September 202511421
October 20259937
November 20259635
December 20258722
January 202610316
February 20268121
March 202610425
April 20269925
May 20268738
June 202610239
July 202612938
August 20268540
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Gooshays
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime516
vehicle crime144
drugs116
other theft113
public order94
criminal damage arson76
burglary42
theft from the person20
other crime18
robbery16
possession of weapons15
shoplifting12
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Havering →