Skip to content
Havering Counts — Havering, in numbers.Local help →
Havering Counts / South Hornchurch

South Hornchurch · Havering

South Hornchurch: your neighbourhood

South Hornchurch electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.7% here, compared with 29.5% across Havering (3.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.5% here, compared with 20% across Havering (2.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.8% here, compared with 17.6% across Havering (1.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.8%

21 March 2021 · South Hornchurch

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,718 out of 10,884.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · South Hornchurch

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

460 out of 10,884.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,885

21 March 2021 · South Hornchurch

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,885 out of 10,885.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.7%

21 March 2021 · South Hornchurch

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,206 out of 8,600.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.1%

21 March 2021 · South Hornchurch

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,237 out of 3,989.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19%

21 March 2021 · South Hornchurch

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

758 out of 3,989.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36%

21 March 2021 · South Hornchurch

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,095 out of 8,604.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.6%

21 March 2021 · South Hornchurch

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,125 out of 8,604.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · South Hornchurch

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

245 out of 8,604.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.5%

21 March 2021 · South Hornchurch

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,938 out of 8,600.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · South Hornchurch

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

565 out of 3,987.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.3%

21 March 2021 · South Hornchurch

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,657 out of 8,604.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · South Hornchurch

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

475 out of 3,987.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.5%

21 March 2021 · South Hornchurch

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

384 out of 8,604.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for South Hornchurch ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

781 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 627 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

South Hornchurch ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · South Hornchurch
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245153
October 20244544
November 20244520
December 20245113
January 20254711
February 2025429
March 20254814
April 20256019
May 20255415
June 20255321
July 20256327
August 20256827
September 20257313
October 20254915
November 20258017
December 20256516
January 20264223
February 20266020
March 20268316
April 20267111
May 20267819
June 20265612
July 20267223
August 20265215
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · South Hornchurch
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime321
vehicle crime104
drugs59
other theft55
burglary50
criminal damage arson48
public order40
shoplifting37
robbery31
other crime20
theft from the person10
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Havering →