Skip to content
Havering Counts — Havering, in numbers.Local help →
Havering Counts / Rainham & Wennington

Rainham & Wennington · Havering

Rainham & Wennington: your neighbourhood

Rainham & Wennington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 14% across Havering (4.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.3% here, compared with 29.5% across Havering (4.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.3% here, compared with 20% across Havering (3.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Rainham & Wennington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,368 out of 13,567.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Rainham & Wennington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

601 out of 13,567.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,567

21 March 2021 · Rainham & Wennington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,567 out of 13,567.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Rainham & Wennington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,738 out of 10,811.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Rainham & Wennington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,909 out of 5,119.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Rainham & Wennington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,029 out of 5,119.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.7%

21 March 2021 · Rainham & Wennington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,082 out of 10,832.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.4%

21 March 2021 · Rainham & Wennington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,330 out of 10,832.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Rainham & Wennington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

314 out of 10,832.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Rainham & Wennington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,523 out of 10,811.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Rainham & Wennington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

896 out of 5,117.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Rainham & Wennington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,293 out of 10,832.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Rainham & Wennington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

479 out of 5,117.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Rainham & Wennington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

420 out of 10,832.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rainham & Wennington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,498 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,138 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rainham & Wennington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 67 mapped crimes in September 2024; 139 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rainham & Wennington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246723
October 202411632
November 202410626
December 20248428
January 20257820
February 20255817
March 20259820
April 20257821
May 202510522
June 202511438
July 202513645
August 20259845
September 202510044
October 202511541
November 202511134
December 202510328
January 202610038
February 202610023
March 202615543
April 202613525
May 202615640
June 202613731
July 202614758
August 202613941
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rainham & Wennington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime446
shoplifting308
vehicle crime247
other theft103
criminal damage arson95
public order82
drugs61
robbery52
burglary46
theft from the person19
other crime14
possession of weapons14
bicycle theft11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Havering →