Skip to content
Havering Counts — Havering, in numbers.Local help →
Havering Counts / Beam Park

Beam Park · Havering

Beam Park: your neighbourhood

Beam Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 34% here, compared with 14% across Havering (20.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 10.2% here, compared with 17.6% across Havering (7.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.3% here, compared with 18.2% across Havering (6.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Beam Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

497 out of 4,881.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Beam Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

254 out of 4,883.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,883

21 March 2021 · Beam Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,883 out of 4,883.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.4%

21 March 2021 · Beam Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,131 out of 3,717.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.2%

21 March 2021 · Beam Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,040 out of 1,818.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Beam Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

442 out of 1,818.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.9%

21 March 2021 · Beam Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,296 out of 3,717.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Beam Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,221 out of 3,717.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Beam Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

180 out of 3,717.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Beam Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

813 out of 3,717.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Beam Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

237 out of 1,816.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Beam Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

448 out of 3,717.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

34%

21 March 2021 · Beam Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

624 out of 1,816.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Beam Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

200 out of 3,717.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Beam Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

701 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 699 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Beam Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 61 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Beam Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024686
October 20245018
November 20245812
December 20245014
January 20255310
February 20255310
March 20257012
April 20255218
May 20255424
June 20255717
July 20256123
August 20257322
September 20255219
October 20255313
November 2025508
December 20254814
January 20266318
February 20269114
March 20265717
April 20266522
May 20264417
June 20265717
July 20266027
August 20266117
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Beam Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime268
vehicle crime103
criminal damage arson84
other theft50
public order49
drugs45
burglary37
other crime19
shoplifting17
robbery9
theft from the person9
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Havering →