Skip to content
Havering Counts — Havering, in numbers.Local help →

Havering, in numbers

All statistics

Havering council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Havering council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 227,115 people in 1996; 280,787 people in 2025. 23.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 227,115 to 280,787 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 3,745 more people (1.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Havering council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996227,115
1997226,039
1998223,641
1999225,712
2000225,141
2001224,717
2002225,054
2003225,248
2004225,769
2005226,990
2006228,198
2007229,789
2008231,793
2009234,127
2010236,234
2011237,927
2012239,946
2013242,550
2014246,771
2015250,449
2016254,487
2017257,429
2018259,229
2019261,296
2020261,906
2021262,086
2022265,111
2023270,756
2024277,042
2025280,787
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Havering council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £918 a month in January 2015; £1,565 a month in August 2026. 70.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £918 to £1,565 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £23 more a month (1.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Havering council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015918
February 2015923
March 2015930
April 2015934
May 2015938
June 2015944
July 2015950
August 2015957
September 2015961
October 2015969
November 2015974
December 2015980
January 2016984
February 2016990
March 2016998
April 20161,003
May 20161,006
June 20161,009
July 20161,012
August 20161,014
September 20161,018
October 20161,023
November 20161,028
December 20161,031
January 20171,031
February 20171,030
March 20171,030
April 20171,040
May 20171,052
June 20171,065
July 20171,068
August 20171,073
September 20171,079
October 20171,085
November 20171,089
December 20171,090
January 20181,093
February 20181,096
March 20181,100
April 20181,104
May 20181,107
June 20181,109
July 20181,111
August 20181,114
September 20181,117
October 20181,119
November 20181,119
December 20181,119
January 20191,120
February 20191,122
March 20191,125
April 20191,127
May 20191,128
June 20191,130
July 20191,131
August 20191,133
September 20191,137
October 20191,140
November 20191,143
December 20191,141
January 20201,142
February 20201,143
March 20201,144
April 20201,144
May 20201,143
June 20201,141
July 20201,140
August 20201,141
September 20201,143
October 20201,143
November 20201,146
December 20201,150
January 20211,155
February 20211,158
March 20211,161
April 20211,165
May 20211,167
June 20211,168
July 20211,169
August 20211,171
September 20211,174
October 20211,176
November 20211,178
December 20211,181
January 20221,183
February 20221,186
March 20221,187
April 20221,189
May 20221,190
June 20221,190
July 20221,195
August 20221,201
September 20221,208
October 20221,211
November 20221,213
December 20221,217
January 20231,222
February 20231,228
March 20231,235
April 20231,243
May 20231,251
June 20231,260
July 20231,266
August 20231,275
September 20231,282
October 20231,293
November 20231,300
December 20231,308
January 20241,315
February 20241,326
March 20241,339
April 20241,359
May 20241,375
June 20241,391
July 20241,401
August 20241,412
September 20241,422
October 20241,432
November 20241,441
December 20241,448
January 20251,455
February 20251,467
March 20251,478
April 20251,494
May 20251,508
June 20251,522
July 20251,531
August 20251,542
September 20251,553
October 20251,561
November 20251,561
December 20251,561
January 20261,561
February 20261,564
March 20261,566
April 20261,565
May 20261,564
June 20261,563
July 20261,564
August 20261,565
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Havering council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £70,860 in August 1996; £448,648 in July 2026. 533.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £69,000 to £449,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (2.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Havering council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199568,980
February 199570,394
March 199570,368
April 199570,445
May 199569,522
June 199569,451
July 199569,671
August 199570,018
September 199569,090
October 199568,397
November 199567,136
December 199567,709
January 199668,317
February 199669,740
March 199669,844
April 199669,363
May 199669,138
June 199669,475
July 199670,234
August 199670,860
September 199671,812
October 199672,028
November 199671,669
December 199671,688
January 199772,654
February 199774,266
March 199774,820
April 199775,477
May 199775,472
June 199775,643
July 199776,755
August 199778,036
September 199780,235
October 199781,044
November 199781,558
December 199781,804
January 199882,513
February 199883,978
March 199883,944
April 199885,310
May 199886,272
June 199887,953
July 199888,303
August 199888,431
September 199888,074
October 199888,025
November 199888,769
December 199890,457
January 199990,811
February 199990,559
March 199990,221
April 199991,444
May 199992,354
June 199993,907
July 199994,513
August 199995,207
September 199995,917
October 199997,014
November 199998,661
December 1999100,129
January 2000102,165
February 2000104,011
March 2000105,683
April 2000107,875
May 2000110,084
June 2000112,368
July 2000113,091
August 2000113,244
September 2000113,710
October 2000115,134
November 2000116,734
December 2000118,019
January 2001117,355
February 2001119,009
March 2001119,173
April 2001121,204
May 2001121,703
June 2001124,426
July 2001126,336
August 2001128,476
September 2001130,907
October 2001133,331
November 2001134,161
December 2001134,232
January 2002134,634
February 2002135,954
March 2002138,184
April 2002138,973
May 2002143,372
June 2002147,584
July 2002153,119
August 2002156,638
September 2002160,031
October 2002165,169
November 2002169,390
December 2002171,522
January 2003173,296
February 2003176,485
March 2003178,605
April 2003180,713
May 2003180,612
June 2003180,643
July 2003181,714
August 2003182,030
September 2003184,886
October 2003186,244
November 2003188,197
December 2003186,963
January 2004187,683
February 2004189,578
March 2004193,029
April 2004193,923
May 2004196,549
June 2004198,204
July 2004199,408
August 2004199,814
September 2004202,814
October 2004208,083
November 2004208,751
December 2004207,966
January 2005205,849
February 2005206,545
March 2005206,019
April 2005205,246
May 2005205,013
June 2005206,396
July 2005206,729
August 2005206,893
September 2005208,581
October 2005209,828
November 2005209,213
December 2005207,542
January 2006205,536
February 2006207,798
March 2006209,020
April 2006211,988
May 2006211,245
June 2006212,490
July 2006214,794
August 2006218,236
September 2006219,608
October 2006220,759
November 2006220,023
December 2006220,849
January 2007221,061
February 2007223,589
March 2007227,736
April 2007231,328
May 2007236,624
June 2007239,049
July 2007241,485
August 2007240,817
September 2007243,074
October 2007244,703
November 2007246,125
December 2007247,216
January 2008248,274
February 2008247,491
March 2008245,979
April 2008243,927
May 2008242,782
June 2008239,584
July 2008236,060
August 2008234,362
September 2008230,790
October 2008223,749
November 2008215,430
December 2008209,286
January 2009207,360
February 2009206,955
March 2009210,152
April 2009208,492
May 2009205,889
June 2009202,716
July 2009205,980
August 2009208,695
September 2009210,167
October 2009211,244
November 2009214,004
December 2009215,510
January 2010215,949
February 2010219,533
March 2010219,940
April 2010220,960
May 2010221,691
June 2010223,079
July 2010226,538
August 2010227,952
September 2010228,015
October 2010228,831
November 2010225,828
December 2010224,760
January 2011221,139
February 2011219,034
March 2011218,428
April 2011219,199
May 2011222,498
June 2011225,185
July 2011226,306
August 2011222,597
September 2011222,102
October 2011223,399
November 2011226,249
December 2011226,538
January 2012223,905
February 2012223,376
March 2012223,212
April 2012222,312
May 2012222,961
June 2012223,350
July 2012225,824
August 2012224,270
September 2012226,205
October 2012226,463
November 2012228,700
December 2012226,968
January 2013223,309
February 2013223,335
March 2013223,486
April 2013226,180
May 2013228,415
June 2013228,200
July 2013230,477
August 2013229,567
September 2013232,285
October 2013234,581
November 2013236,854
December 2013239,615
January 2014241,653
February 2014245,394
March 2014248,636
April 2014253,976
May 2014257,891
June 2014261,318
July 2014264,708
August 2014270,529
September 2014274,790
October 2014277,910
November 2014278,088
December 2014281,150
January 2015281,719
February 2015283,614
March 2015284,817
April 2015284,824
May 2015287,147
June 2015288,648
July 2015295,668
August 2015298,728
September 2015304,197
October 2015309,072
November 2015315,052
December 2015319,121
January 2016322,328
February 2016328,598
March 2016336,080
April 2016338,393
May 2016341,875
June 2016344,275
July 2016352,889
August 2016355,760
September 2016361,886
October 2016361,029
November 2016361,862
December 2016355,784
January 2017357,142
February 2017359,600
March 2017362,643
April 2017359,449
May 2017356,892
June 2017360,006
July 2017369,128
August 2017372,933
September 2017374,894
October 2017372,481
November 2017371,714
December 2017371,208
January 2018369,158
February 2018370,903
March 2018370,835
April 2018374,388
May 2018376,009
June 2018377,014
July 2018379,149
August 2018378,378
September 2018378,404
October 2018378,410
November 2018377,152
December 2018377,880
January 2019372,308
February 2019369,870
March 2019364,923
April 2019364,232
May 2019366,618
June 2019370,717
July 2019372,943
August 2019372,722
September 2019371,640
October 2019372,237
November 2019370,510
December 2019369,965
January 2020366,227
February 2020368,635
March 2020369,905
April 2020372,954
May 2020372,271
June 2020376,403
July 2020379,000
August 2020378,870
September 2020375,914
October 2020374,799
November 2020377,620
December 2020382,265
January 2021384,720
February 2021386,829
March 2021384,019
April 2021385,598
May 2021386,819
June 2021388,625
July 2021384,643
August 2021386,281
September 2021393,438
October 2021397,310
November 2021401,049
December 2021399,278
January 2022404,128
February 2022405,943
March 2022408,050
April 2022414,155
May 2022417,518
June 2022418,217
July 2022420,502
August 2022422,982
September 2022429,583
October 2022432,515
November 2022437,797
December 2022439,314
January 2023435,903
February 2023435,242
March 2023429,185
April 2023429,540
May 2023423,652
June 2023422,933
July 2023422,861
August 2023420,679
September 2023421,148
October 2023420,366
November 2023416,393
December 2023414,139
January 2024411,438
February 2024415,750
March 2024413,140
April 2024412,027
May 2024411,131
June 2024417,386
July 2024421,225
August 2024426,024
September 2024428,075
October 2024427,900
November 2024427,110
December 2024429,195
January 2025435,179
February 2025437,416
March 2025441,670
April 2025439,106
May 2025440,384
June 2025439,495
July 2025439,388
August 2025439,665
September 2025441,456
October 2025445,751
November 2025448,403
December 2025447,927
January 2026447,674
February 2026447,167
March 2026444,293
April 2026445,832
May 2026451,876
June 2026452,498
July 2026448,648
Source →

People aged 65 or over

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Havering council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

46,111 out of 262,052.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Havering council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

11,633 out of 262,052.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

262,052

21 March 2021 · Havering council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

262,052 out of 262,052.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Havering council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

61,921 out of 209,730.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.7%

21 March 2021 · Havering council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

53,374 out of 101,277.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Havering council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

18,408 out of 101,277.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.9%

21 March 2021 · Havering council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

77,298 out of 209,730.

Source and method →

Average home price

£449,000

July 2026 · Havering council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £448,648.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.5%

21 March 2021 · Havering council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

124,781 out of 209,730.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Havering council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,467 out of 209,730.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

19,078

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Havering council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,565

August 2026 · Havering council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20%

21 March 2021 · Havering council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

41,947 out of 209,730.

Source and method →

People living in the area

280,787

Mid-2025 · Havering council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Havering council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

16,019 out of 101,276.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21%

21 March 2021 · Havering council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

43,979 out of 209,730.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Havering council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

13,807 out of 101,276.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Havering council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,651 out of 209,730.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →