Skip to content
Havering Counts — Havering, in numbers.Local help →
Havering Counts / Havering-atte-Bower

Havering-atte-Bower · Havering

Havering-atte-Bower: your neighbourhood

Havering-atte-Bower electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.7% here, compared with 29.5% across Havering (4.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 14% across Havering (4.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.2% here, compared with 20% across Havering (3.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Havering-atte-Bower

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,771 out of 16,374.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Havering-atte-Bower

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

873 out of 16,378.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,375

21 March 2021 · Havering-atte-Bower

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,375 out of 16,375.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Havering-atte-Bower

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,171 out of 12,863.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.3%

21 March 2021 · Havering-atte-Bower

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,345 out of 5,946.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Havering-atte-Bower

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,194 out of 5,946.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.5%

21 March 2021 · Havering-atte-Bower

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,950 out of 12,853.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.2%

21 March 2021 · Havering-atte-Bower

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,356 out of 12,853.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Havering-atte-Bower

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

498 out of 12,853.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Havering-atte-Bower

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,990 out of 12,863.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Havering-atte-Bower

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

754 out of 5,947.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20%

21 March 2021 · Havering-atte-Bower

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,575 out of 12,853.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Havering-atte-Bower

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,070 out of 5,947.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Havering-atte-Bower

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

547 out of 12,853.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Havering-atte-Bower ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

848 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 938 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Havering-atte-Bower ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 82 mapped crimes in September 2024; 77 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Havering-atte-Bower
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248230
October 20248638
November 20248424
December 20245924
January 20257726
February 20256619
March 20256623
April 20256129
May 20258817
June 20258920
July 202510219
August 20257821
September 20257020
October 20257935
November 20255517
December 20257022
January 20265519
February 20267420
March 20267521
April 20267215
May 20267129
June 20266019
July 20269027
August 20267713
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Havering-atte-Bower
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime351
other theft143
vehicle crime89
public order50
criminal damage arson46
drugs41
shoplifting41
burglary38
other crime22
robbery13
possession of weapons7
theft from the person6
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Havering →